Latest Notes

Higher Secondary 2024 Geography Question Paper Pdf Higher Secondary 2024 Biological Sciences Question Paper Pdf Higher Secondary 2024 Political Science Question Paper Pdf Higher Secondary 2024 History Question Paper Pdf Higher Secondary 2024 Chemistry Question Paper Pdf Higher Secondary 2024 Physics Question Paper Pdf Higher Secondary 2024 Sanskrit Question Paper Pdf Higher Secondary 2024 Philosophy Question Paper Pdf Higher Secondary 2024 Modern Computer Application Question Paper Pdf Higher Secondary 2024 Health and Physical Education Question Paper Pdf

1.Jimmy Valentine was a 

(a) noble man

(b) detective

(c) skilled safe cracker

(d) bank owner

Answer: (c) skilled safe cracker

2.When the guard came Jimmy was stitching
(a) clothes
(b) lower of the shoes
(c) uppers of the shoes
(d) locks

Answer: (c) uppers of the shoes

3. Jimmy was escorted to
(a) prison cell
(b) shoe shop
(b) back office
(d) front office

Answer: (d) front office

4.  Jimmy was escorted to the warden’s office by
(a) the warden
(b) the governor
(c) Mike Dolan
(d) the guard

Answer: (d) the guard

5. In the warden’s office, Jimmy was handed over
(a) his shoes
(b) suitcase
(c) pardon
(d) burglar’s tools

Answer: (c) pardon

6. The pardon was signed by the
(a) prime minister
(b) governor
(c) jailor
(d) warden

Answer: (b) governor

7. The pardon was signed
(a) the same day
(b) a few weeks before
(c) a week before
(d) ten months before

Answer: (a) the same day

8. The tenure of Jimmy’s sentence was
(a) four years
(b) ten years
(c) four days
(d) ten months

Answer: (a) four years

9.Jimmy had served the sentence for
(a) ten months
(b) four years
(c) four months
(d) nearly ten months

Answer: (a) ten months

10.The guard met Jimmy
(a) prison cell
(b) outer office
(c) his shoe shop
(d) prison shoe shop

Answer: (d) prison shoe shop

11.Jimmy received his pardon
(a) assiduously
(b) tiredly
(c) enthusiastically
(d) sadly

Answer: (b) tiredly

12.Jimmy expected to serve the sentence for only about
(a) three months
(b) ten years
(c) ten months
(d) four months

Answer: (a) three months

13.Jimmy was advised to live straight by
(a) Ben Price
(b) Ralph
(c) Annabel Adams
(d) the warden

Answer: (d) the warden

14.The clerk handed Jimmy a
(a) pair of shoes
(b) railroad ticket
(c) cigar
(d) ten-dollar bill

Answer: (b) railroad ticket

15.Jimmy was put in jail for the
(a) Logansport case
(b) Arkansas case
(c) Springfield case
(d) Richmond case

Answer: (c) Springfield case

16.Cronin was the name of
(a) the guard
(b) the clerk
(c) the jailor
(d) Jimmy’s friend

Answer: (a) the guard

17. The warden ordered the guard to unlock Jimmy at
(a) 7 p.m.
(b) 7.15 a.m.
(c) 7.30 a.m.
(d) 7 a.m.

Answer: (d) 7 a.m.

18. Jimmy stood in the warden’s office on the next morning at
(a) 6.45 a.m.
(b) 7.15 a.m.
(c) 7 a.m.
(d) 7.30 a.m.

Answer: (b) 7.15 a.m.

19. The pair of shoes Jimmy was wearing during his
release was

(a) comfortable
(b) stiff
(c) old
(d) expensive

Answer: (b) stiff

20.A cigar was offered to Jimmy Valentine by
(a) the clerk
(b) the guard
(c) Ben price
(d) the warden

Answer:

21.The number Jimmy got in the jail was
(a) 9627
(b) 9762
(c) 9276
(d) 9726

Answer: (b) 9762

22.Jimmy was chronicled in the jail-book as
(a) Jimmy, 9762
(b) Valentine, 9762
(c) James Valentine, 9761
(d) Jimmy Valentine, 9762

Answer: (b) Valentine, 9762

23.Jimmy got his pardon from the
(a) Warden
(b) President
(c) Governor
(d) Jailor

Answer: (c) Governor

24.After his release, Jimmy went straight to a
(a) shoe shop
(b) bus depot
(c) train station
(d) restaurant

Answer: (d) restaurant

25.There Jimmy tasted the joy of his freedom in shape of a
(a) boiled chicken
(b) broiled fish
(c) broiled chicken
(d) smashed chicken

Answer: (c) broiled chicken

26.From the restaurant, Jimmy proceeded to
(a) the jail
(b) the bull pen
(c) the depot
(d) Elmore

Answer: (c) the depot

27.Into the hat of the blind man, Jimmy tossed a
(a) five-dollar bill
(b) bottle of wine
(c) quarter
(d) dime

Answer: (c) quarter

28.The name of Jimmy’s friend who owned a cafe was
(a) Dolph Gibson
(b) Ben Price
(c) Mike Dolan
(b) Mr. Adams

Answer: (c) Mike Dolan

29. Jimmy’s friend expressed his sorrow as he could not
(a) save Jimmy from going to jail
(b) arrange the release of Jimmy sooner
(c) break a vault
(d) fight against Ben Price

Answer: (b) arrange the release of Jimmy sooner

30. The governor nearly stopped to sign in Jimmy’s pardon because of
(a) his behaviour
(b) the proofs against him
(c) the protest from the people
(d) Ben Price of Springfield

Answer: (c) the protest from the people

31. Jimmy asked Mike for
(a) a cup of tea
(b) a cigar
(c) a bottle of wine
(d) his keys

Answer: (d) his keys

32. Jimmy was arrested by
(a) Mike Dolan
(b) Dolph Gibson
(c) Annabel Adams
(d) Ben Price

Answer: (d) Ben Price

33. Jimmy’s suitcase contained
(a) golden bricks
(b) some money
(c) his burglary tools
(d) books and papers

Answer: (c) his burglary tools

34.The burglary set of Jimmy was made of tempered
(a) iron
(b) steel
(c) gold
(d)wood

Answer: (b) steel

35. The burglary set of Jimmy cost him over
(a) 900 rupees
(b) 9000 dollars
(b) 900 dollars
(d) 9000 rupees

Answer: (b) 900 dollars

36. Jimmy went back to Mike’s Cafe in
(a) half of an hour
(b) quarter of an hour
(c) one and half of an hour
(d) one hour

Answer: (a) half of an hour

37.Jimmy reached Elmore
(a) by bus
(b) in a mail-hack
(c) by tram
(d) by train

Answer:

38.After his release from jail, Jimmy committed his second burglary at
(a) Logansport
(b) Richmond
(b) Jefferson City
(d) Arkansas

Answer: (a) Logansport

39.The third robbery took place in
(a) Springfield.
(b) Logansport
(c) Richmond
(d) Jefferson City

Answer: (d) Jefferson City

40.The last robbery after Jimmy’s release took place
(a) Elmore
(b) Logansport
(c) Arkansas
(d) Jefferson City

Answer: (d) Jefferson City

41.An old-fashioned bank safe that was burgled by Jimmy was in
(a) Jefferson City
(b) Richmond
(c) Logansport
(d) Arkansas

Answer: (d) Jefferson City

42.The amount stolen from Logansport was
(a) 1500 dollars
(d) 5000 dollars
(b) 15000 dollars
(c) 800 dollars

Answer: (a) 1500 dollars

43.The amount stolen from the old-fashioned bank-safe of Jefferson City was
(a) 5000 dollars
(c) 800 dollars
(b) 8000 dollars
(d) 50000 dollars

Answer: (a) 5000 dollars

44.Elmore was a little town in the country of
(a) Logansport
(b) Arkansas
(c) Indiana
(d) Jefferson City

Answer: (b) Arkansas

45.Jimmy had the body like a/an
(a) businessman
(b) athlete
(c) burglar
(d) bank manager

Answer: (b) athlete

46.A young lady crossed Jimmy and entered a door with the sign
(a) The Elmore House
(b) The Elmore Bank
(c) The Elmore Shoe House
(d) The Elmore Hotel

Answer: (b) The Elmore Bank

47 Jimmy wanted to know about the prospect
(a) shoe business
(b) burglary
(c) investigation of Ben Price
(d) grocery business

Answer: (a) shoe business

48.At intervals, Jimmy fed the boy on the steps of the Elmore Bank
(a) dimes
(b) bread
(c) dollars
(d) chocolates

Answer: (a) dimes

49.With specious guile, Jimmy asked the boy if the young lady was
(a) Annabel Adams
(b) Annabel Simpson
(c) Jolly Simpson
(d) Polly Simpson

Answer: (d) Polly Simpson

50. The Elmore Bank belonged to
(a) Annabel’s elder sister
(b) Annabel’s father
(c) Annabel Adams
(d) Ralph D. Spencer

Answer: (b) Annabel’s father

51.The boy on the steps of the Elmore Bank wanted to buy
(a) a gold watch chain
(b) bulldog
(c) bull
(d) a pair of shoes

Answer: (b) bulldog

52. In the hotel, Jimmy Valentine registered himself
(a) Mike Dolan
(b) Dolph Gibson
(c) Annabel Adams
(d) Ralph D. Spencer

Answer: (d) Ralph D. Spencer

53. Name the hotel where Jimmy stayed.
(a) Planter’s Hotel
(b) Simpson’s Hotel
(c) Dolan’s Hotel
(d) Adam’s Hotel

Answer: (a) Planter’s Hotel

54. In the hotel, Jimmy declared his platform to
(a) manager
(b) owner
(c) clerk
(d) butler

Answer: (c) clerk

55. The clerk was impressed by Jimmy’s
(a) dress sense only
(b) character
(c) manner and clothes
(d) wealth

Answer: (c) manner and clothes

56. ‘Four-in-hand’ is a method of
(a) marriage
(b) investigation
(c) breaking a safe
(d) knotting a necktie

Answer: (d) knotting a necktie

57. In Elmore, before Jimmy, there was no exclusive shop for
(a) medicine
(b) shoes
(c) dry-goods
(d) grocery

Answer: (b) shoes

58. Before Jimmy’s shop, shoes were sold in Elmore
(a) the banks
(b) general stores
(c) the sidewalks
(d) medicine stores

Answer: (b) general stores

59.The clerk informed Jimmy that the people of Elmore were
(a) unsociable
(b) sociable
(c) anti-social
(d) miserly

Answer: (b) sociable

60.Jimmy wanted his suitcase to be carried by
(a) the clerk
(b) himself
(c) the boy
(d) Mike Dolan

Answer: (b) himself

61. Ralph Spencer was
(a) the phoenix that arose out of Jimmy Valentine’s ashes
(b) the banker
(c) an alibi
(d) a petty thief

Answer: (a) the phoenix that arose out of Jimmy Valentine’s ashes

62.Jimmy was more and more captivated by the charm of
(a) Annabel Adams
(b) Mike Dolan
(c) Polly Simpson
(d) Ben Price

Answer: (a) Annabel Adams

63.The typical, plodding, country banker
(a) Annabel Adams
(c) Jimmy Valentine
(c) Mr. Adams
(d) Ralph D Spencer

Answer: (c) Mr. Adams

64.Mr. Adams was a
(a) detective
(b) hotel owner
(c) banker
(d) teacher

Answer: (c) banker

65.Annabel’s pride in Ralph D Spencer almost equalled her
(a) anger
(b) respect
(c) affection
(d) indifference

Answer: (c) affection

66.Jimmy wanted his friend to meet him at
(a) Mike Dolan’s café
(b) the Elmore Bank
(c) Planter’s Hotel
(d) Sullivan’s place

Answer: (d) Sullivan’s place

67.Jimmy fixed the time of meeting with his dear old pal at
(a) 9:30 a.m.
(b) 9 a.m.
(c) 9:30 p.m.
(d) 9p.m.

Answer: (d) 9p.m.

68.Sullivan’s place was in
(a) Elmore
(b) Springfield
(c) Little Rock
(d) Richmond

Answer: (c) Little Rock

69.Jimmy wanted to meet his friend to
(a) introduce his wife with him
(b) invite him to his marriage
(c) give away his tools of burglary
(d) keep an eye on Ben Price

Answer: (c) give away his tools of burglary

70.After marriage Jimmy wanted to go to the
(a) East
(b) North
(c) South
(d) West

Answer: (d) West

71.To open the door of the vault in the Elmore Jimmy took
(a) seven minutes
(b) ten minutes
(c) nine minutes
(d) eight minutes

Answer: (b) ten minutes

72.Jimmy proceeded to the door; he heard the word “Ralph” from
(a) Mr. Adams
(b) Ben Price
(c) Annabel Adams
(d) Dolph Gibson

Answer: (c) Annabel Adams

73.Ben Price refused to
(a) pardon Jimmy
(b) pay heed to any request
(c) let Jimmy go
(d) recognize Jimmy

Answer: (d) recognize Jimmy

74.When Jimmy comes face to face with Ben Price, he understands
(a) his game is up
(b) he can start afresh
(c) he can make a run
(d) he can reason with him

Answer: (a) his game is up

75. Ben Price did not arrest Jimmy because
(a) of his love for Jimmy
(b) of his compassion for Jimmy
(c) he wished to give Jimmy a second chance
(d) Jimmy was reformed 

Answer: (d) Jimmy was reformed 

76.Jimmy laid out his tools swiftly and
(a) hesitantly
(c) casually
(b) orderly
(d) hurriedly

Answer: (b) orderly

77.While he was arranging his tools, Jimmy was
(a) singing
(c) whistling
(b) clapping
(d) weeping

Answer: (c) whistling

78.While Jimmy was busy in his work in the Elmore Bank, others watched him as if they were under a
(a) pressure
(c) spell
(b) fright
(d) puzzle

Answer: (c) spell

79.When Jimmy opened his suitcase, he seemed to be
(a) conscious about his job
(b) unconscious about everyone
(c) carefree about his future
(d) afraid of Ben Price

Answer: (b) unconscious about everyone

Read More 
Leela's Friend - RK Narayan
Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) from Leela's Friend
Short Answer Questions (SAQ) from Leela's Friend
Long Answer Questions (LAQ) from Leela's Friend 

Karma - Khushwant Singh
Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) from Karma
Short Answer Questions (SAQ) from Karma
Long Answer Questions (LAQ) from Karma

Jimmy Valentine - O. Henry
Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) from Jimmy Valentine 
Short Answer Questions (SAQ) from Jimmy Valentine 
Long Answer Questions (LAQ) from Jimmy Valentine 

Nobel Lecture - Mother Teresa
Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) from Nobel Lecture 
Short Answer Questions (SAQ) from Nobel Lecture
Long Answer Questions (LAQ) from Nobel Lecture

The Place of Art in Education - Nandalal Bose
Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) from The Place of Art in Education
Short Answer Questions (SAQ) from The Place of Art in Education
Long Answer Questions (LAQ) from The Place of Art in Education

Composed Upon Westminster Bridge - William Wordsworth
Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) from Composed Upon Westminster Bridge
Short Answer Questions (SAQ) from Composed Upon Westminster Bridge
Long Answer Questions (LAQ) from Composed Upon Westminster Bridge


Meeting at Night - Robert Browning
Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) from Meeting at Night
Short Answer Questions (SAQ) from Meeting at Night
Long Answer Questions (LAQ) from Meeting at Night

The Sick Rose - William Blake
Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) from The Sick Rose
Short Answer Questions (SAQ) from The Sick Rose 
Long Answer Questions (LAQ) from  The Sick Rose

Brotherhood - Octavio Paz
Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) from Brotherhood
Short Answer Questions (SAQ) from Brotherhood
Long Answer Questions (LAQ) from Brotherhood 

Daybreak - Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ) from Daybreak
Short Answer Questions (SAQ) from Daybreak
Long Answer Questions (LAQ) from Daybreak 
Spread the love

You cannot copy content of this page